ACIITC Privacy Statement

Scope
This summary sets out the key points about how the Aged Care Industry Information Technology Council (ACIITC) handles personal information collection. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out functions or activities of our organisation in line with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Privacy Statement
The ACIITC requires you to register your personal details including your email address to download this material. Your data will only be used by ACIITC to provide relevant follow-up information. At any time you may unsubscribe from receiving further information from ACIITC. Collection and use of your personal information.

We usually collect personal information from you or your authorised representative through our websites and social networking services such as LinkedIn and Twitter, from our website or other online tools. Data captured regarding your IP address and tracking information will only be used to validate the effectiveness of the media used to promote the ACIITC activities.

We use MailChimp to manage our mailing lists. When subscribing to one of our mailing lists, you will be asked to give your express consent that MailChimp may use your data for analytics purposes. EventBrite is used to manage our event registrations; ZOOM is used to manage our webinars, and Survey Monkey is used to capture feedback and for research.

EventBrite, ZOOM, SurveyMonkey, MailChimp, and web traffic information we collect using Google Analytics is stored overseas.
Your personal information will not be shared with other parties.
Accessing and correcting your personal information.

If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible.

How to make a complaint
You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days. You can email us at secretarit@ACIITC.com.au

Question Title

* Your details

Question Title

* Type of Organisation

Question Title

* For Australian Aged Care Providers please complete the following additional questions

Primary Type of Care Provider

Question Title

* Will you be completing the CARE-IT survey?

Question Title

* Reason for downloading PDF:

T